General information

By using this website you agree to your personal and non-personal data being used in the way and for the purposes described below in this data protection declaration.

You can at any time withdraw your consent (fully or partially) by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at. However, you should be aware that this may restrict the functionality of the contents offered on this website, especially since certain applications require your data in order to perform the tasks requested by you.

Furthermore, you have the right to obtain information on which personal data have been collected, to data portability, to request that personal data be rectified or erased as well as to restrict or object to the processing your personal data. You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at.

Finally, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/).

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) are processed and passed on by Tirol Werbung GmbH only in line with legal provisions (in particular to fulfil its contractual obligations or based on your consent).

Presentation of the Website

For every visit to the website www.tyrol.com (henceforth “the website”) ,Tirol Werbung GmbH stores the following data: name of the website accessed, file requested, date/time, amount of data transferred, confirmation that data have successfully been accessed, browser type/version, operating system, page visited before and IP address.

The IP address of your end device must be stored temporarily in order to provide the contents of the website and therefore fulfil the contractual obligations pursuant to Section Article 8 Paragraph 3 Clause 4 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your IP address will be deleted once you have finished using the website.

Tirol Werbung GmbH uses the data mentioned above for statistical purposes only in order to provide its services.

Contacting Tirol Werbung GmbH

If you contact Tirol Werbung GmbH by e-mail and/or using the online contact form, the personal data you provide, especially your name and e-mail address, will only be stored in order for us to process your enquiry and to respond to any follow-up questions. The data will then be deleted. This method of processing data is therefore necessary pursuant to Section 8 Paragraph 3 Clause 4 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b of the GDPR to fulfil contractual obligations.

If you choose to leave comments or other contributions in the relevant fields, your IP address will be stored for a maximum of six months. The purpose of saving this data is that if there is any violation of the law, we will be able to identify the person responsible. Therefore, this is in the overwhelming interest of Tirol Werbung GmbH pursuant to Section 8 Paragraph 1 Clause 4 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit f of the GDPR.

For region-specific enquiries or offers, the personal data provided will be passed on to the tourism association of the respective region so it can respond. Pursuant to Article 28 of the GDPR, a “processer agreements” exists with the following tourism associations (Achensee Tourismus, Alpbachtal Seenland, Erste Ferienregion im Zillertal, Ferienregion TirolWest, Imst Tourismus, Innsbruck und seine Feriendörfer, Kaiserwinkl, Kitzbühel Tourismus, Kitzbüheler Alpen – Brixental, Kitzbüheler Alpen – Ferienregion Hohe Salve, Kitzbüheler Alpen – St. Johann, Kufsteinerland, Lechtal, Mayrhofen-Hippach, Naturparkregion Reutte, Nauders – Tiroler Oberland – Kaunertal, Olympiaregion Seefeld, Osttirol, Ötztal Tourismus, Paznaun – Ischgl, PillerseeTal, Pitztal, Region Hall-Wattens, Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis, Silberregion Karwendel, St. Anton am Arlberg, Stubai Tirol, Tannheimer Tal, Tiroler Zugspitz Arena, Tux-Finkenberg, Wilder Kaiser, Wildschönau, Wipptal, Zell-Gerlos, Zillertal Arena).

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to our free newsletter, all you need to do is provide us with the e-mail address you would like the newsletter sent to. This data processing is necessary to fulfil contractual obligations pursuant to Section 8 Paragraph 3 Clause 4 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b of the GDPR. Further personal information such as first name and surname are optional. This additional information regarding your person shall only be used to personalise the newsletter.

The double- opt-in process is used for the registration. After registering, a confirmation and authorisation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address provided. In this mail you will be asked to click on the link provided therein. This is to ensure that only the entitled user of the e-mail address provided can sign up for our newsletter mailing list.

Newsletter subscriptions can be cancelled at any time. At the end of every newsletter there is a link which you can use to cancel your newsletter subscription. Alternatively, you can also send an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at. Your personal data will then be deleted from our newsletter mailing list.

Provided we have received this information within the framework of our contractual relationship with you, Tirol Werbung GmbH reserves the right to permanently store your first name and surname, your postal address, your year of birth as well as the professional title, sector description or business name in summarised lists for own promotional purposes. This data will be used to send you information on attractive offers and information on products of Tirol Werbung GmbH by post. You can object to your data being processed for this purpose at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at.

Competitions

By taking part in competitions offered on this website, personal data (title, first name, surname, e-mail address and country) will be collected. These data are needed in order to run the competition, particularly in order to match participation applications to their entries as well as to identify and notify the winners. This method of processing data is therefore required pursuant to Section 8 Paragraph 3 Clause 4 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b of the GDPR to fulfil contractual obligations.

The personal data collected will be processed and used by Tirol Werbung GmbH only to the extent that is required in order to run the competition.

The personal data will be stored for the duration of the competition and – in order to process any claims relating to winnings and damages – for a maximum of three years afterwards and they will then be deleted.

By participating you agree to your name being published on this website as well on social media channels in case you win the competition.

Cookies

When you access the website, one or several cookies (small text files) will be stored on your end device. This is to enable Tirol Werbung GmbH to improve the service of Tirol Werbung GmbH, for example by saving user settings.

It  is also possible to use the website without cookies. In your browser you can deactivate the storageaving of cookies, restrict the storageaving of cookies to certain websites or set your browser up in such a way that it informs you before a cookie is storedaved. Using the data protection functions of your browser, you can delete cookies from your device’s hard drive at any time. HoweverIn this case, this mightay limit the functionality and user-friendliness of the website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc. (Google), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, which make it possible to analyse how the website is being used by you. The data generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) are sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there for the duration of your visit to the website www.tyrol.com. The European Commission has issued an Adequacy Decision on the transfer of personal data to the USA.

Google will, on behalf of Tirol Werbung GmbH, use the data passed on in order to analyse your use of the website, draw up reports for Tirol Werbung GmbH on the website activities and provide further services connected to use of the website and internet. Google may also pass on this data to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google connect your IP address with other Google data.

If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will however be shortened beforehandby Google within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website.
You can configure your browser software in such a way that cookies are not stored within the framework of Google Analytics. However, in this case you may not be able to use all the functions on this website to their full capacity. You can further prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information on terms and conditions of use as well as on data protection with Google Analytics please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/.

Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service of Google which makes it possible to send targeted advertising to users who have previously visited the website.

Third-party providers, including Google, advertise on internet websites. For this purpose cookies are stored on your end device and used to show you advertisements based on your previous visits to this website. Cookies placed in the web browser make it possible to identify the users. These cookies make it possible to analyse a user’s behaviour during your visit to the website and then to use this information to recommend products and show advertisements based on your interests.

If you do not wish to receive advertisements based on your interests, you can use the Ads Preferences Manager to deactivate the use of cookies by Google for the purposes and configure advertisements in the Google Display Network by accessing the deactivation page for DoubleClick. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by accessing the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative or deactivating the use of cookies in the browser settings.

For more information visit https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998.

Social Media Plug-In

Tirol Werbung GmbH uses so-called social media plug-ins on its website (interfaces to social networks). When you visit the website, the system uses these embedded social media plug-ins to automatically connect to the respective social network and transfer data to it (IP address, visit to the website, etc.).

The transfer of data takes place without the support of and beyond the responsibility of Tirol Werbung GmbH. Tirol Werbung GmbH wishes to indicate that you can prevent this data being transferred by logging out of the respective social networks before accessing the website. The social network can only match specific data to your activity profile via automatic data transfer if you are logged in to that particular social network when visiting the website.
Automatically transferred data will be used only by the operators of the social networks and not by Tirol Werbung GmbH. For further information, including details on which data are collected by the social networks, please visit the internet page of the respective social network. There you can also configure your privacy settings.

The social networks embedded in the website are:

“Facebook”
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA
For more information visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

“Instagram”
Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
For more information visit https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

“Twitter”
Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
For more information visit https://twitter.com/privacy


Go up
Down